Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is commonly used in cosmetic mixtures. But what is it? And what does it do?
What is sodium lauryl sulphate, otherwise known as SLS? Is it good, bad or indifferent? And why do you find it in skincare products? We bring you the lowdown on this common skincare and cosmetic ingredient.
Occasionally we have a little drink at Oasis Cottage - some of us like wine and some like beer...because not all alcohol is created equal. And that's true when it comes to alcohol in skincare too. Here's what you need to know.
There's been a lot of chat recently about the effectiveness and safety of sunscreen ingredients. Our experienced dermatology nurse Susan explains the science.